1. Introduction

The Australian College of Midwives (ACM) values privacy. In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the ACM Constitution, this statement outlines how ACM may use information we collect from members and non-members that interact with our organisation through this website or via other channels.

ACM may amend this statement at any time by publishing a refreshed statement on our website.

2. What kind of personal information does ACM collect and how?

The information collected depends on the customer’s relationship with ACM and the services or goods purchased. Information we may collect includes, but is not limited to:

  • name
  • gender
  • age
  • residential and/or postal address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • fax number
  • signature
  • credit card details
  • bank account details
  • Qualifications
  • Academic history

ACM may collect information when customers contact the College, apply for membership or membership renewal, purchase a product or service, provide feedback or make a complaint, etc. Information may be collected from event registrations, enrolment forms, subscription forms, payments, telephone calls, faxes, e-mails and letters. Contacting ACM means that customer’s information may be added to ACM’s communications database

3. When will information be disclosed used or disclosed?

ACM collect, hold, use and disclose customer’s personal information to:

  • process membership applications and/or renewals;
  • communicate with members;
  • send membership renewal reminders, voting papers or other information;
  • update customer profiles;
  • fulfil an order or request for information;
  • process event registrations, e-Learning enrolments, and other applications;
  • inform the results of a survey in regard to midwifery matters;
  • send information about services, benefits, and events;
  • communicate about any other issues relating to membership or transactions;
  • develop and enhance our services, including by considering feedback;
  • conduct research and plan and develop our strategies;
  • involve members in planning, policy development and decision making through involvement in ACM advisory groups; and
  • comply with ACM’s legal obligations.
  • to market ACM services, goods and products to members, former members and the public.

ACM provides an opt-out for future communications. If at any time customers receive material that they do not wish to receive, please contact ACM at the details below.

4. Who does ACM disclose personal information to?

ACM may contract third party organisations to assist with the delivery of our services, products and goods. This may necessitate the sharing of information. In doing so, ACM will establish contractual terms that ensure that information is protected to the standard required by law and not further shared.

ACM may provide de-identified information to third party organisations to assist us with improvement of our services, public health policy and to facilitate profession related outcomes including research. ACM may combine customer’s personal information received with other information held about them. This includes information received from third parties.           

Please contact ACM immediately if there is reason to believe there has been any un-authorised use of personal information that they hold.

5. How to report a concern

If there are any questions about this statement or concern about a breach of privacy, please contact the ACM at:

Post        PO Box 965, Civic Square ACT 2608
Phone     02 6230 7333 or 1300 360 480
or email ACM.

ACM will investigate any complaint, and notify their decision in relation to the complaint, as soon as practicable after it is received.  

If ACM are unable to satisfactorily resolve concerns about their handling of personal information, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Post          GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone       1300 363 992
Website    www.oaic.gov.au