Privacy Policy

1.    Introduction

The Australian College of Midwives (ACM) values privacy. In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the ACM Constitution, any personal information provided by customers (members and non-members) for the purposes of membership or the provision of goods or services will only be used by ACM for communication with those customers, and not for any other purpose.

This Privacy Policy sets out what personal information ACM will collect, how it is collected, how it is held, how it is used and who it is disclosed to.  This Policy also sets out how customers may access and seek correction of their personal information or complain about a breach of their privacy.  
ACM may amend this Privacy Policy at any time, in which case all customers must comply with the changed Policy which ACM publishes on their website.

2.    What kind of personal information does ACM collect and how?

The personal information collected depends on the customer’s relationship with ACM – whether they are a member, prospective employee or simply using ACM’s services.

Class of personGeneric informationSpecific information
ACM member
  • name
  • gender
  • age
  • residential and/or postal address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • fax number
  • signature
  • credit card details
  • bank account details
ACM staff member
  • CV, job application, contract
  • tax file number
  • bank account details
  • Superannuation details
ACM contractor
  • CV, tender, contract
  • bank account details
  • ABN details (if applicable)
ACM consultant
  • CV, tender, contract
  • bank account details
ACM Director or committee member
  • CV, EOI, Deed Poll, contract
  • potential conflicts of interest, interests
Non-member/customer using ACM's services
  • name
  • residential and/or postal address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • fax number
  • signature
  • credit card details for purchases
ACM representative
  • EOI, Deed Poll
  • bank account details (if applicable)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.    When does ACM collect personal information?

ACM may collect personal information when customers contact the College, apply for membership or membership renewal, purchase a product or service, provide feedback or make a complaint, become involved in partnering projects with ACM, apply for a job, or provide services to the ACM.

4.    Why does ACM collect the information and how is it used or disclosed?

Personal information may be collected from event registrations, enrolment forms, subscription forms, payments, telephone calls, faxes, e-mails and letters. Contacting ACM means that customer’s information may be added to ACM’s communications database.

ACM collect, hold, use and disclose customer’s personal information to:

  • process membership applications and/or renewals;
  • communicate with members;
  • send membership renewal reminders, voting papers or other information;
  • update customer profiles;
  • fulfil an order or request for information;
  • process event registrations, e-Learning enrolments, and other applications;
  • inform the results of a survey in regard to midwifery matters;
  • send information about services, benefits, and events;
  • communicate about any other issues relating to membership or transactions;
  • develop and enhance our services, including by considering feedback;
  • conduct research and plan and develop our strategies;
  • involve members in planning, policy development and decision making through involvement in ACM advisory groups; and
  • comply with ACM’s legal obligations.

ACM provides an opt-out for future communications. If at any time customers receive material that they do not wish to receive, please contact ACM at the details below.

5.    Can customers choose to remain anonymous?

Customers may elect not to identify themselves or may use a pseudonym in their dealings with ACM, except where it is impracticable to deal with customers on this basis (for example, ACM will need to identify members and also non-members who wish to purchase services).  Customers can always choose not to give ACM their information or remain anonymous, but if they do so ACM may not be able to provide the services requested.

6.    Who does ACM disclose personal information to?

ACM will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply for consideration to third parties any personal information obtained from customers without their consent. ACM will not send personal information to overseas organisations.

7.    How does ACM hold personal information and keep it secure?

ACM hold personal information about customers in a combination of electronic and hard copy files. Personal information may be stored with one or more third party data storage providers.  

ACM may combine customer’s personal information received with other information held about them. This includes information received from third parties. Where reasonably practicable, ACM will de-identify personal information collected from studies that may be carried out as part of the ACM’s research activities. 

All reasonable steps are taken by ACM to ensure that the personal information held is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and un-authorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods, including password protection and secure storage.  Where ACM stores customer’s personal information with a third party data storage provider, ACM require them to keep it secure and only use or disclose it for the purpose for which it was provided.

Please contact ACM immediately if there is reason to believe there has been any un-authorised use of personal information that they hold.

ACM has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under their control. These security measures include:

  • clauses in employment agreements requiring confidentiality;
  • ACM employee training on the importance of the Privacy Act;
  • appropriate security access to ACM premises;
  • the use of passwords for access to member information and the use of security levels to ensure that employees only access the information required to perform their duties; and
  • shredding bins for the disposal of printed personal information.

8.    How to seek access to, and correction of information

Customers may request access to their personal information by writing to or contacting ACM at any time at the details below.  ACM will need to verify the customers’ identity before giving them access. ACM will promptly acknowledge receipt and endeavour to deal with and respond to these requests within a reasonable time (usually within two weeks). 

In certain circumstances, ACM are permitted by law to refuse access to customer’s personal information (such as where providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others).  In such cases, ACM will provide a written explanation for the decision (including, where applicable, an alternative means of access to the information, such as supervised inspection).

Customers will not be charged for making a request for their personal information.  However, ACM may charge a fee to provide information to cover administrative costs (including for supervised inspection).  Customers will be informed of any fee at the time their request is made.

If a customer thinks that any personal information ACM hold about them is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or irrelevant, they may ask ACM to correct it.  ACM will take reasonable steps to correct it unless they disagree with the customer's reasons.  If ACM refuse to correct personal information they will provide a written explanation why.

9.    How to seek further information or complain about a breach of privacy

If there are any questions about this Privacy Policy or concern about a breach of privacy, please contact the ACM at:

Post        PO Box 965, Civic Square ACT 2608
Phone     02 6230 7333 or 1300 360 480
or email ACM.

ACM will investigate any complaint, and notify their decision in relation to the complaint, as soon as practicable after it is received.  

If ACM are unable to satisfactorily resolve concerns about their handling of personal information, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Post          GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone       1300 363 992
Website    www.oaic.gov.au