Insurance Exemption for Private Midwives

In recognition of the unavailability of a PII product for privately practising midwives (PPMs) providing intrapartum midwifery services for birth at home, Health Ministers agreed to an exemption from this insurance requirement until December 2019.

Who is entitled to the exemption?

The exemption is not a separate category of registration.  Any PPM who meets the requirements set out in section 284 of the 2010 National Law is covered by the exemption.

How do I apply for an excemption?

If you are a PPM, you do not need to apply for the exemption.  It will automatically extend to any registered midwife providing intrapartum labour and birth care at home. However, there are a few things you must do if you want the exemption to apply to your practice.

What must I do if I want to provide intrapartum midwifery services at home?

Once you make the decision to provide intrapartum care to a woman planning a birth at home in your home state or territory without insurance, you will need to do three key things and have proof that these things are being done in case of audit by the NMBA

  • Gain the informed consent of the woman identifying that she understands the midwife does not hold insurance for intrapartum midwifery care at home;

The National Law says "informed consent means written consent given by a woman after she has been given a written statement by a midwife that includes
a. a statement that appropriate professional indemnity insurance arrangements will not be in force in relation to the private midwife's practise of midwifery; and
b. any other information required by the National Board
."

  • Submit data about the woman's care to the midwife's relevant state/territory perinatal data agency, and
  • Be able to demonstrate, if audited, that you are working in accordance with any safety and quality requirements as required by the Nursing and Midwifery Board. This includes the Safety and Quality Guidelines for Privately Practising Midwives.